2016 Winners and Shortlist

2016 Excellence Awards Winners and Shortlist

Congratulations to all of the nominees and winners at the 2016  Excellence Awards, held at the InterContinental Hotel, Dublin on 4th November. Below is a list of of winners and those shortlisted in 2016.

President’s Award, sponsored by CRH

William Egenton, Managing Director, Dromone Engineering
 

Innovative Student Engineer of the Year Award, sponsored by Siemens

Colm Morley, Shane Timoney, Caolan Treanor and Conor Walsh of Sligo IT with their project, ‘Automatically fed post driver’
 

Best Presentation Award, sponsored by Beale & Company and Griffiths & Armour

Winner:
Design and Construction of the Rosie Hackett Bridge – by Tony Dempsey and Joe Kelly (Roughan & O’Donovan Consulting Engineers) and  Philip Brown (GRAHAM) 
 
Shortlisted: 
  • The Engineer as an Expert Witness by John Garrett, John T Garrett & Associates - nominated by Engineers Ireland Thomond Region - nominated by Engineers Ireland Geotechnical Society
  • The Inaugural Hanrahan Lecture ‘Geotechnical Properties of Irish Glacial and Interglacial Soils’ by Dr Eric Farrell, AGL Consulting

Heritage and Conservation Award, sponsored by the Office of Public Works

Winner:
Culfadda Bridge Conservation Repairs by Sligo County Council
 
Shortlisted:
  • Beaver Row Footbridge Refurbishment & Restoration by Roughan & O’Donovan Consulting Engineers, Clonmel Enterprises Ltd and Blackwood Associates Architects
  • Boyne Viaduct Refurbishment by Irish Rail Iarnród Éireann
  • Mayo Medical Academy by NUI Galway, Taylor Architects, Arup Consulting Engineers and IN2 Design Partnership
  • Richmond Barracks by David Kelly Partnership Structural Engineers, Dublin City Council, Blackwood Associates with Margaret Quinlan Architects, Mitchell Associates Landscape Architects, DL Martin and Partners Quantity Surveyors, Cundall Ireland Ltd Building Services Engineers, FLN Fire Consultants and Purcell Construction
Outstanding Contribution to Engineering Award, sponsored by ESB
Michael Philips, FIEI, FIAE, FICE
 
International Engineer of the Year Award, sponsored by ESB International
Anthony O’Neill
 
Chartered Engineer of the Year Award, sponsored by Arup
 
Winner:
Marcello Corsi 
Project Title: Innovative Track Design for Urban Railways – the State of the Art on Luas 
 
Shortlisted: 
  • Darragh Collins (Project Title: House of Tomorrow)
  • Jonathan Cosgrove (Project Title: Rousch (Pakistan Lifetime Extension Project)
  • Sarah Dunne (Project Title: Northern Line Extension)
  • Orla Morley (Project Title: Heathrow Terminal 5C Systems Integration with Terminal 5)
  • Nicholas Tarrant (Project Title: Engineering Qatar’s Vision)
Technical Innovation of the Year Award, sponsored by NSAI 
 
Winner:
Network Innovation Competition (NIC) Robotics Project by RPS Group Ltd, Scotia Gas Networks (SGN) and ULC Robotics
 
Shortlisted: 
  • NTA Transport Models by Jacobs, National Transport Authority (NTA) and Systra
  • PAVEL by Onesynergy
Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Employer of the Year Award, supported by the Department of Education and Skills and sponsored by Enterprise Ireland and IDA Ireland
PM Group
Geoscience Ireland Award, sponsored by Geoscience Ireland 
 
Winner:
Irish Rail Cutting & Embankment Decision Support Tool by Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions Ltd & Irish Rail Iarnród Éireann
 
Shortlisted:
  • Design Optimisation of a Tidal Turbine Foundation by OpenHydro and Gavin & Doherty Geosolutions
  • Irish Soil Information System by Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Teagasc, Cranfield University and UCD
  • Lisheen III Windfarm by TOBIN Consulting Engineers
  • Provision of Specialist Mine Training at Two Gold Mines in Siberia by LTMS Limited
 
Engineering Project of the Year Award, sponsored by Transport Infrastructure Ireland
 
Winner:
 
The Corrib Project - Onshore Gas Pipeline by Shell E&P (Ireland) Ltd, RPS Group Ltd, Roadbridge Ltd, BAM / W&F JV
 
Shortlisted:
  • Clean Out of Place – Abbott Diagnostics Division, Sligo  
  • Irish Institute of Sport - High Performance Centre – Tobin Consulting Engineers 
  • Mater Private Hospital Development – J.B. Barry and Partner’s Ltd
  • Mercer Institute for Successful Aging (MISA) – BAM
  • NUI Galway, HRB Clinical Research & Lambe Institute for Translational Research Facility (CTRF) – Barrett Mahony Consulting Engineers
Local Authority Engineering Initiative Award, sponsored by Cold Chon (Galway) Ltd
 
Winners: 
  • Returning Vacant Properties to Productive Use - 2014 to 2016 by Cork City Council
  • The City Quays, Limerick by Limerick City and County Council, O’Shea Consulting  Civil & Structural Engineers, Nicholas de Jong Associates, Urban Design, Lawlor Burns & Associates
Shortlisted: 
  • Clanmoyle Road Flood Alleviation Scheme by Dublin City Council and Office of Public Works
  • The Design, Development and Implementation of the Fingal Pipe Closure Unit by Fingal County Council